Tuesday, September 15, 2009

feeling good finally

Dear Feeling good feeling....

Don't go away I love you... I did so much today, mentally not physically... I got my self out of my rut.. I was feeling sorry for myself, uh surprise that never happens to anybody. But I was feeling sorry for myself because I don't do anything. I don't have a craft or skill that I can earn extra money with.... I don't have a Esty shop that I can sell my sundries..... I don't have a degree in anything or work... So combine all that I feel pretty crappy about my ability to do anything..... I am just funny and can write a blog that makes 2 cents a day... how ironic that my two cents makes me 2 cents... anyways....

Education.... I found this place called Western Governors University... Its mostly on line and I would have to go take test around the Salt Lake Area... And its not to bad cost wise, around $2800 every six months. And I could get a degree teaching the elementary school kids how to farm on facebook and manage a blog.. hahaha NO but I could get a teaching degree.. AWESOME. I would love to do that. This place was even on the NBC nightly news... So why am I so hesitant to fork them over all my husband's hard earned money. HE EVEN SAID I COULD DO IT...... I don't know I just have reservations I am going to think about it. It could be the few negative reviews about the school work and accreditation. Who knows, I haven't even answered the phone when the school called me twice. But to be honest they did call when I was doing things and I wouldn't have not answered the phone anyways... So bloggy readers any thoughts on this school... I know you all want me to get a degree but I want it from a respectable institution.

My Skillz to pay my billz..... I thought of doing something well someone told me I should do this. I even ordered the supplies. Talked to some people about helping me achieve my business dreams. And sorta came up with a list of things to do... So maybe someday will you see my own little shop selling crap to people. One can only hope. I will probably blog about it later.

So that is what I did to feel better. By thinking of things to do that could better myself and family. Go me. I would love your thoughts and input. Thank you to all my lovely friends for your kind words and support I really cherish all of you.

xoxoxo
Leah

8 comments:

Kristina P. said...

This is tough. These Internet schools are very popular and they pop up all over the place. I would research it a bit more and check into some other options too.

leannewitney said...

I think that getting a degree (no matter where from) would be awesome! I am so glad that I have been in school. Getting an "A" after working hard on something is SO rewarding. Don't get me wrong- being a mom is amazing, but to be able to do something just for me is what I need. I totally get being in a funk. I get in them all the time (i'm sure you can tell), so having something to do whether it be school or work or a new business sounds like a good idea. If Micah is supportive, then do it! You'll be amazed at what it can do for your self esteem... good luck! :)

wood5142004 said...

I think you should do it! After I graduated with my master's i felt I had more purpose and while I was going I was able to force myself to be me rather than just mom. Go for it!

Little Ms Blogger said...

If hesitate about that particular Internet school, see if a local, free standing university offers degrees online.

However, I'm not sure if it's the fact that you're struggling with the online school or being a teacher. Sounds like a bit of both.

JennyMac said...

Do your homework as they say! And its such a great idea.

Your comments on my blog ALWAYS crack me up. I just wanted to tell you. Cheers Leah!

Rebecca said...

That is awesome. Go for it. I want to go back to school as well, but I don't know yet in what...

Joan said...

Hooray!! Ruts are the worst. I get in the worst ones... It's so hard when you're everything to your family & it's hard for little ones to voice their appreciation! But it's all about learning more about yourself & figuring out how to be the best you.
Okay, I promise I'm not a motivational speaker. I am ALL ABOUT your skillz to pay your billz. Seriously. 100% thrilled. :)

Kerri said...

You should enjoy not having a business while you can. No, I think you have great ideas and will do great. Just watch how busy you get. That part is hard.

 
Blog Design by April Showers